OP DATA PRIVACY POLICY

About this Policy

As stated in the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” (RA 10173), it is the State’s policy to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth. The State recognizes the vital role of information and communications technology in nation-building and its inherent obligation to ensure that personal information in information and communications system in the government and in the private sector are secured and protected.
This “Data Privacy Policy” outlines the Office of the President’s handling practices of any information that is provided to us when using our website or when any form of data is collected thru logbooks and security forms upon entering the Malacañang complex.
This privacy policy will be updated when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicized in our website from time to time.

Our Privacy Practices

The privacy practices in this Privacy Policy are designed in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173), and its implementing rules and regulations. When accessing our website and providing us any information through any format and/or any medium, including but not limited to online forms upon entering the complex, you consent us to the collecting, processing, storing and sharing your Personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What we may collect from you

  • Your full name
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Home Address
  • E-mail address
  • Employment information and/or representation
  • Photo
  • Contact Number/s
  • Other Personal Data Sheet (PDS) contents (i.e ID Numbers, dates indicated in the form, family background, education, work-related information, and the like)
  • Signature
  • Images via CCTV and other similar devices and processes which may be observed when visiting our offices and/or using our other facilities

Such information is referred to as “personal information” or “data”. We also reserve the right to collect, use and keep your comments and suggestions made known to us through surveys and/or other means.

How we use your information

We use the data collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and particularly, for the following reasons:

  • For internal record-keeping,
  • To facilitate specific transactions,
  • To contact you for updates and/or respond to your queries and requests and to improve how we interact with you,
  • To address complaints and refer them to the proper office for immediate and appropriate action,
  • To send you necessary documents,
  • To be utilized for employment purposes,
  • To conduct studies and researches, necessary for the improvement of our website and services,
  • And to perform other such activities permitted by law or with your consent.

How we Protect your Personal Information

The OP is committed to exercise due diligence to maintain the availability, integrity and confidentiality of all Personal Information provided to us and to safeguard the same against natural dangers, such as accidental loss or destruction, and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration, contamination and all other unlawful forms of processing of the data in our possession. However, due to the inherent open nature of the cyberspace, no data transmission via our applications/services can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result of this and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee that the same will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards.

Nevertheless, this Office shall ensure the protection of all personal data collected pursuant to its official functions. Appropriate security measures, including designation of Physical Security/Policy Officer and provision for storage facility and surveillance, shall be undertaken to prevent any accidental or unlawful destruction, use, alteration, storage, and disclosure of collected personal information.

How long do we keep your Information

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as it is necessary to the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected or as needed to meet legal or regulatory requirements, among others.

Your Rights in relation to your Personal Information

In respecting your rights to privacy, you may:

  1. Request a copy of the information that we have about you. You may send request through privacy@malacanang.gov.ph. Please bear in mind that this may take time as this may undergo a series of processes and approvals.
  2. Ask us to update your information. You may do this by calling our OP Data Privacy Hotline at (02) 8554-8600 local 4286 or at (02) 8249-8310 local 8197.

Know your Rights

Based on the provisions provided for under Rule VIII, Section 34 of the Implementing Rules and Regulations’ (IRR) of RA 10173, otherwise known as the DATA PRIVACY ACT (DPA) of 2012, we are committed to uphold the following rights of an individual (data subject), namely:

  1. Right to be informed. As a data subject, you have the right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were, collected and processed.
  2. Right to access. In relation to your right to be informed, you also have the right to gain reasonable access to your personal data, such as: (a) contents of your personal data that were processed; (b) manner by which such data were processed; (c) date when your data was last processed and modified, among others. 
  3. Right to object. You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data, including automated processing or profiling. Likewise, you have the right to be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes to the information given to you regarding the processing of your information.
  4. Right to erasure or blocking. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data.
  5. Right to damages. You may claim compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.
  6. Right to file a complaint. You may file a complaint if you are the subject of a privacy violation or personal data breach, or who are personally affected by a violation of the DPA.
  7. Right to rectification. You have the right to dispute any inaccuracy or error in your personal data and request to correct it, unless such request is unreasonable.
  8. Right to data portability. This means that you have a right to obtain a copy of your personal data either in an electronic or structured format to give you more control and manage your personal data.

How to contact us

For any issues, complaints and any other privacy concerns, you may contact us at privacy@malacanang.gov.ph or by calling our Data Privacy Hotline (02) 8554-8600 local 4286 or at (02) 8249-8310 local 8197.